Processor
Intel Intel Core Ultra 7
Memory
32GB DDR5
Storage
1000GB
Display
14.016" FHD+ IPS
Write an opinionPropose Change
ASUS

ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405

Business
72/100
Very good
Global score · #1 in its category
Performance68
Display59
Battery73
Portability75
Build90
Connectivity100
Value70
StableCPU percentile: 87GPU percentile: 50

Score is dynamic: it blends objective specs with the position of this laptop in the current catalog and decays with age, so it changes as new models and prices arrive.

1814 € EUR

Lowest price in España

Prices converted to EUR with the reference rate table (30 October 2026). Some of these links are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, and the price you pay is the same.

What owners say

Nobody has rated this laptop yet. If you own it, your opinion is the most useful thing you can add.

What it can do

Local AI

estimated

Runs up to Qwen3-14B at Q4

  • Qwen3-8B 8B20 tk/s
  • Qwen3-14B 14B10 tk/s
  • Qwen3-Coder-30B-A3B 32Bdoes not fit
  • Qwen-72B 70Bdoes not fit

0 GB · 0 GB/s

Full specifications

76 documented parameters

Weight1.47 kg
MaterialAluminium
Size14.016"
Resolution1.920 x 1.200 píxeles
Panel typeIPS
Refresh rate60 Hz
Design5
Dimensions
17.5 × 315 × 227 mm
Weight
1.47 kg
Material
Aluminium
Colours
Grey
Form factor
Clamshell
Display8
Size
14.016"
Resolution
1.920 x 1.200 píxeles
HD type
WUXGA
Aspect ratio
16:10
Panel type
IPS
Refresh rate
60 Hz
Typical brightness
300 cd / m² nits
Touchscreen
No
Processor16
Model
Arrow Lake-H
Brand
Intel
Generation
Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
Architecture
Arrow Lake
Cores
16
Threads
16
Boost clock
5,1 GHz
Base clock (P-cores)
2 GHz
Base clock (E-cores)
1,5 GHz
TDP
28 W
Turbo TDP
2.5 W
NPU
Intel AI Boost
NPU performance
13 TOPS
AI frameworks
DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Windows Studio Effects
Yes
Copilot+ PC
No
Graphics3
Model
Intel Arc Graphics 140T
Brand
Intel
VRAM
memoria compartida
Memory4
Capacity
32 GB
Type
DDR5
Slots
2
Maximum supported
64 GB
Storage5
Capacity
1000 GB
Interface
PCIe 4.0
Form factor
M.2
Occupied slots
1
Optical drive
None
Battery4
Capacity
63 Wh
Cells
3
Charging power
140 W
USB-C charging
Yes
Connectivity5
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth
Bluetooth
Mobile network
Not installed
Antenna
2x2
Spread spectrum
Yes
Ports11
HDMI ports
1
HDMI version
2.1
USB-A ports
2
Thunderbolt 4 ports
2
Ethernet (RJ-45)
Yes
Ethernet speed
10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Card reader
Yes
Headphone/mic jack
Yes
DisplayPort over USB-C
Yes
USB Power Delivery
Yes
Ports
SD card reader · 2× USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 · Ethernet (RJ-45) · HDMI 2.1 · 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C) · 3.5 mm jack
Audio1
Technology
Dirac
Camera2
Resolution
1920 MP
IR / Windows Hello
Yes
Keyboard & input5
Backlit
Yes
Numeric keypad
No
Language
Spanish
Fingerprint reader
Yes
Pointing device
Touchpad
Software1
Operating system
Windows 11
Security5
TPM
Yes
TPM version
2.0
Lock slot
Yes
Password protection
Yes
Fingerprint reader
Yes
Environmental1
Sustainability certifications
ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Climate +, Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) Recycled, TCO
Discovered specifications32
Tipos de producto
Portátil IA, Portátil multimedia
Serie
ASUS ExpertBook
Pantallas
IPS, antirreflectante, retroiluminación LED
Formato de imagen
16:10
Luminosidad
300 cd/m²
Tasa de actualización de imagen
60 Hz
Frecuencia de reloj
2 GHz
Nivel de caché
L3
Caché
24 MB
Número de discos duros (instalados)
1
Salidas de vídeo
HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4
Arquitectura bit
64 Bit
Tipos de tarjetas compatibles
MicroSD, MicroSDHC, MicroSDXC
Conectividad
wifi, Bluetooth, LAN
Transmisión de datos
ninguna
Estándar LAN
Gigabit-LAN
Característica del teclado
teclado iluminado
Vatios-hora
63 Wh
Diseño
con tapa
Equipamiento
lector de tarjetas, webcam
Fecha de lanzamiento
2025
Año de introducción
2025
Reacondicionado certificado
No
Frecuencia base del núcleo de eficiencia de baja potencia
700 MHz
Intel® Thunderbolt 4
Si
Ranura SmartCard
Si
Diseño de teclado
QWERTY
Lector de tarjeta inteligente
Si
Reconocimiento de cara
Si
Certificados de conformidad
REACH
Certificación
US MIL-STD 810H military-grade standard
Screen Coating
Si

Read from the page of a shop or a maker, in the page’s own words: the catalogue has no field that holds these values yet.

Frequently asked questions about the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405

How much RAM does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 have?
It has 32 GB of RAM.
Which processor does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 have?
Its processor is an Arrow Lake-H.
How much storage does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 have?
It has 1000 GB of storage.
Which graphics card does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 have?
Its graphics card is an Intel Arc Graphics 140T.
What display does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 have?
Its display is 14.016" · 1.920 x 1.200 píxeles · 60 Hz.
How much does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 weigh?
It weighs 1.47 kg.
How big is the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 battery?
Its battery is 63 Wh.
How much does the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 cost?
Its lowest price today is 1814 €.
How is the ASUS ExpertBook B5 B5405 rated in this comparison site?
It scores 72 out of 100. The score combines its specifications with its place in the catalogue, and it is recalculated as new models arrive.

No opinions yet. Be the first to write one.

Price History

No price history yet.

Prices are recorded as the catalog is refreshed, so a trend appears within a few days.