Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 260
Memory
16GB DDR5
Storage
1000GB
Display
15.984" QHD IPS
Write an opinionPropose Change
ASUS

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163

Gaming16 GB / 1 TB / GeForce RTX 5070
78/100
Very good
Global score · #3 in its category
Performance86
Display73
Battery100
Portability44
Build67
Connectivity76
Value84
StableCPU percentile: 44GPU percentile: 98

Score is dynamic: it blends objective specs with the position of this laptop in the current catalog and decays with age, so it changes as new models and prices arrive.

1213 € EUR

Lowest price in España

Prices converted to EUR with the reference rate table (30 October 2026). Some of these links are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission, and the price you pay is the same.

What owners say

Nobody has rated this laptop yet. If you own it, your opinion is the most useful thing you can add.

What it can do

Local AI

estimated

Runs up to Qwen3-14B at Q4

  • Qwen3-8B 8B57 tk/s
  • Qwen3-14B 14B10 tk/s
  • Qwen3-Coder-30B-A3B 32Bdoes not fit
  • Qwen-72B 70Bdoes not fit

8 GB · 256 GB/s

Games

estimated
  • eSports 1080p160–260
  • Demanding 1080p90–130
  • Maximum 1080p55–85

frames per second at 1080p

Benchmarks

from the sheet
  • Geekbench 6 single-core2,673
  • Geekbench 6 multi-core13,299
  • 3DMark Time Spy graphics13,950

as published for this model

Full specifications

69 documented parameters

Weight2.2 kg
Size15.984"
ResolutionQHD
Panel typeIPS
DCI-P3 coverage69.4 %
ModelAMD Ryzen 7 260
Design2
Dimensions
17.9 × 354 × 269 mm
Weight
2.2 kg
Display11
Size
15.984"
Resolution
QHD
HD type
WQXGA
Aspect ratio
16:10
Panel type
IPS
Typical brightness
480 nits
HDR
HDR10
sRGB coverage
100 %
DCI-P3 coverage
69.4 %
Touchscreen
No
FreeSync
Yes
Processor14
Model
AMD Ryzen 7 260
Brand
AMD
Generation
AMD Ryzen 200 Series
Cores
8
Threads
16
Boost clock
5,1 GHz
L2 cache
8 MB
L3 cache
16 MB
Integrated GPU
AMD Radeon 780M
NPU
AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance
16 TOPS
Copilot+ PC
No
Geekbench 6 single-core
2673
Geekbench 6 multi-core
13299
Graphics4
Model
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 8 GB GDDR7
Brand
NVIDIA
TGP
115 W
3DMark Time Spy
13950
Memory5
Capacity
16 GB
Type
DDR5
Speed
5600 MHz
Slots
2
Maximum supported
64 GB
Storage3
Capacity
1000 GB
Interface
PCIe 4.0
Model
SSD M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe
Battery4
Capacity
90 Wh
Cells
4
Web browsing
13 h
Charging power
240 W
Connectivity2
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 5.3
Ports11
HDMI ports
1
HDMI version
2.1
USB-A ports
2
USB-C ports
1
USB 2.0 ports
1
Ethernet (RJ-45)
Yes
Ethernet speed
10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Headphone/mic jack
Yes
DisplayPort over USB-C
Yes
USB Power Delivery
Yes
Ports
3× USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 · 2× USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 · HDMI 2.1 · Ethernet 1 GbE · 3.5 mm jack
Audio2
Technology
Dolby Atmos
Microphone
Yes
Camera1
IR / Windows Hello
Yes
Keyboard & input4
Backlit
Yes
Backlight colour
RGB
Numeric keypad
Yes
Language
Spanish
Security1
Password protection
BIOS, User
Environmental1
Sustainability certifications
ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Silver
Benchmarks3
Geekbench 6 single-core
2673
Geekbench 6 multi-core
13299
3DMark Time Spy
13950
Release1
Variant
16 GB / 1 TB / GeForce RTX 5070

Frequently asked questions about the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163

How much RAM does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 have?
It has 16 GB of RAM.
Which processor does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 have?
Its processor is an AMD Ryzen 7 260.
How much storage does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 have?
It has 1000 GB of storage.
Which graphics card does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 have?
Its graphics card is an GeForce RTX 5070.
What display does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 have?
Its display is 15.984" · QHD.
How much does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 weigh?
It weighs 2.2 kg.
How big is the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 battery?
Its battery is 90 Wh.
How much does the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 cost?
Its lowest price today is 1213 €.
How is the ASUS TUF Gaming A16 TUF608UP-TU163 rated in this comparison site?
It scores 78 out of 100. The score combines its specifications with its place in the catalogue, and it is recalculated as new models arrive.
How many configurations of this model are there?
There are 2 configurations of this model in the catalogue, each with its own price and score. You can switch between them with the version selector.

No opinions yet. Be the first to write one.

Price History

No price history yet.

Prices are recorded as the catalog is refreshed, so a trend appears within a few days.